Error in step 4:Error executing algorithm Design network 'OpenlayersLayer' object has no attribute 'dataProvider'

6 posts Page 1 of 1
MyriamA
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:54 am


Hello,

I have an issue when running the step 4. It fails with the following log and error message:

Algorithm [step 4] design GPON network starting...
Prepare algorithm: GNIPLANNERFTTHDESIGNNETWORK_1
Running Design network [1/1]
Parameters: POTENTIAL_NODES_LAYER =C:\Users\Myriam\Desktop\TEMP\processing7361b36edaa44db288367d4088853e33\a1b9f0199b634a6f820cabb81eebffdc\OUTNODE.shp, CABLE_ROUTE_LAYER =C:\Users\Myriam\Desktop\TEMP\processing7361b36edaa44db288367d4088853e33\c95e751f2d91442b84c274faeb7f9ff4\OUTCABLE.shp, DEMAND_LAYER =C:\Users\Myriam\Desktop\TEMP\processing7361b36edaa44db288367d4088853e33\9946d3bf646744eab9f8ca23a527fbe8\OUTPUTLAYER.shp, DEMAND_ID_FIELD =None, DEMAND_ADDRESS_FIELD =None
Failed

Error executing algorithm Design network 'OpenlayersLayer' object has no attribute 'dataProvider' See log for more details


I have never had this issue before. Just one precision: I created the GPON demand based on a layer of random points (I used the step 1 'prepare GPON demand'). Everything works well then (step1, 2 and 3) except step 4 and I cannot find the issue. I have also checked all the temporary layers (cable routes, potential nodes, olt, clustered demand etc, they all seem fine). Could you please advise??

Thanks much,

Myriam
gni_support
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:05 pm


Hello,
Most likely the failure of the step 4 is caused by one of the layers downloaded from OpenLayers plugin. To solve the problem you should try deleting this layer.
If this solution didn't work please send us the log from Log Messages Panel: View -> Panels -> Log Messages Panel.
Best regards,
MyriamA
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:54 am


Hello thanks much for the prompt response. I have cleaned all the layers and started from scratch. Now the step 4 starts running normally but gets stuck when 'creating the pricing lines' until QGIS crashes (I don't get any error message).

Algorithm [step 4] design GPON network starting...
Prepare algorithm: GNIPLANNERFTTHDESIGNNETWORK_1
Running Design network [1/1]
Parameters: POTENTIAL_NODES_LAYER =C:\Users\Myriam\Desktop\TEMP\processing7361b36edaa44db288367d4088853e33\a1b9f0199b634a6f820cabb81eebffdc\OUTNODE.shp, CABLE_ROUTE_LAYER =C:\Users\Myriam\Desktop\TEMP\processing7361b36edaa44db288367d4088853e33\c95e751f2d91442b84c274faeb7f9ff4\OUTCABLE.shp, DEMAND_LAYER =C:\Users\Myriam\Desktop\TEMP\processing7361b36edaa44db288367d4088853e33\9946d3bf646744eab9f8ca23a527fbe8\OUTPUTLAYER.shp, DEMAND_ID_FIELD =None, DEMAND_ADDRESS_FIELD =None

Creating graph...
Data preparation (initialization)...
Creating pricing points ...
Creating pricing lines...


Just for reference I have used the algorithm on the same area:
Case 1: I have created the demand points from the OSM layer. In this case everything works fine including Step 4
Case 2: I have created the demand from a layer of random points and used the step 1 'prepare the GPON demand'. In that case everything works fine until step 4 gets QGIS frozen without any error message.

It seems the issue is due to the fact that I started with random points as input for the demand but I cannot figure out why. I cannot copy paste the log message because I have to reboot QGIS after it crashes...
gni_support
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:05 pm


Hello,
Unfortunately, without checking the layer you are using in this plugin we don't have the ability to respond to what may be wrong. Can you sent us this layer in an attachment? It will be easier for us to determine what the problem is because from what you have written an error in this plugin may be constituted this exact layer.
Another question is, which linear layer do you use in the second case?
Best regards,
TheoA
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:36 pm


Hello,

I also have an issue that appears while running Step 4. Log is below for more details:

Uncaught error while executing algorithm
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:/PROGRA~1/QGIS2~1.18/apps/qgis-ltr/./python/plugins\processing\core\GeoAlgorithm.py", line 203, in execute
self.processAlgorithm(progress)
File "C:/Users/User/.qgis2/python/plugins\GniPlannerFTTH\design_network.py", line 92, in processAlgorithm
self.pricingLine = resolveLayerByTableName('pricing_line')
File "C:/Users/User/.qgis2/python/plugins\GniPlannerFTTH\utility.py", line 60, in resolveLayerByTableName
layer = getLayerByTableName(table)
File "C:/Users/User/.qgis2/python/plugins\GniPlannerFTTH\utility.py", line 52, in getLayerByTableName
if QgsDataSourceURI(lyr.dataProvider().dataSourceUri()).table() == table]
AttributeError: 'OpenlayersLayer' object has no attribute 'dataProvider'

Could you please advise on what may be causing the error?

Thank you,

Teodora
gni_support
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:05 pm


Hello,
As it was written above, the error may be caused by one of the layers from Openlayer plugin. Did you try to remove those layers from Layer panel?
Best regards,
6 posts Page 1 of 1
ekskluzywne stoły stoły włoskie nowoczesne